Washington Statutes
§ 42.56.335 — Public utility districts and municipally owned electrical utilities—Restrictions on access by law enforcement authorities.
Washington § 42.56.335
Title 42PUBLIC OFFICERS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 42.56PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.335 (2026).
A law enforcement authority may not request inspection or copying of records of any person who belongs to a public utility district or a municipally owned electrical utility unless the authority provides the public utility district or municipally owned electrical utility with a written statement in which the authority states that it suspects that the particular person to whom the records pertain has committed a crime and the authority has a reasonable belief that the records could determine or help determine whether the suspicion might be true. Information obtained in violation of this section is inadmissible in any criminal proceeding.