Washington Statutes
§ 42.36.040 — Public discussion by candidate for public office.(Effective until January 1, 2026.)
Washington § 42.36.040
Title 42PUBLIC OFFICERS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 42.36APPEARANCE OF FAIRNESS DOCTRINE—LIMITATIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.36.040 (2026).
Prior to declaring as a candidate for public office or while campaigning for public office as defined by RCW 42.17A.005 no public discussion or expression of an opinion by a person subsequently elected to a public office, on any pending or proposed quasi-judicial actions, shall be a violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine. Effective date — 2011 c 60: See RCW 42.17A.919 . Prior to declaring as a candidate for public office or while campaigning for public office as defined by RCW 29B.10.440 no public discussion or expression of an opinion by a person subsequently elected to a public office, on any pending or proposed quasi-judicial actions, shall be a violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine. Intent — Construction — Rules remain valid — Effective date — 2024 c 164: See no