Washington Statutes
§ 41.14.260 — City contracts to obtain sheriff's office law enforcement services—Transfer of police department employees into county civil service for sheriff's office—Seniority for employment.
Washington § 41.14.260
Title 41PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT, CIVIL SERVICE, AND PENSIONS
Ch. 41.14CIVIL SERVICE FOR SHERIFF'S OFFICE
Wash. Rev. Code § 41.14.260 (2026).
(1)An eligible employee may transfer into the county civil service system for the sheriff's office by filing a written request with the county civil service commission and by giving written notice thereof to the legislative authority of the city or town. Upon receipt of such request by the civil service commission the transfer of employment shall be made. The employee so transferring will (1) be on probation for the same period as are new employees of the sheriff's office, (2) be eligible for promotion after completion of the probationary period as completed, (3) receive a salary at least equal to that of other new employees of the sheriff's office, and (4) in all other matters, such as retirement, vacation, etc., have, within the county civil service system, all the rights, benefits, and