Washington Statutes
§ 40.14.140 — Legislative records—Party caucuses to be advised—Information and instructions.
Washington § 40.14.140
Title 40PUBLIC DOCUMENTS, RECORDS, AND PUBLICATIONS
Ch. 40.14PRESERVATION AND DESTRUCTION OF PUBLIC RECORDS
Wash. Rev. Code § 40.14.140 (2026).
It shall be the duty of the clerk and the secretary to advise the party caucuses in each house concerning the necessity to keep public records. The state archivist or his or her representative shall work with the clerk and secretary to provide information and instructions on the best method for keeping legislative records.