Washington Statutes
§ 39.04.360 — Payment of undisputed claims—Change orders—Civil actions for violations.
Washington § 39.04.360
Wash. Rev. Code § 39.04.360 (2026).
(1)No later than 30 days after satisfactory completion of any additional work or portion of any additional work by a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier on a public works project or private construction project, except private residential projects of 12 units or less, and receipt by the owner, state, or municipality of a request from the contractor for issuance of a change order to the contract, the owner, state, or municipality shall issue a change order to the contract for the full dollar amount of the work not in dispute to the contractor. Within 10 days of receipt of a change order from the owner, state, municipality, or upper-tier contractor, the contractor or subcontractor must issue change orders to lower-tier subcontractors impacted by the change. If the owner, state, or munici