Washington Statutes
§ 36.27.130 — Felony resentencing.
Washington § 36.27.130
Title 36COUNTIES
Ch. 36.27PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
Wash. Rev. Code § 36.27.130 (2026).
(1)The prosecutor of a county in which an offender was sentenced for a felony offense may petition the sentencing court or the sentencing court's successor to resentence the offender if the original sentence no longer advances the interests of justice.
(2)The court may grant or deny a petition under this section. If the court grants a petition, the court shall resentence the defendant in the same manner as if the offender had not previously been sentenced, provided the new sentence, if any, is no greater than the initial sentence.
(3)The court may consider postconviction factors including, but not limited to, the inmate's disciplinary record and record of rehabilitation while incarcerated; evidence that reflects whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have