Washington Statutes
§ 35.94.040 — Lease or sale of land or property originally acquired for public utility purposes.
Washington § 35.94.040
Title 35CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 35.94SALE OR LEASE OF MUNICIPAL UTILITIES
Wash. Rev. Code § 35.94.040 (2026).
(1)Whenever a city shall determine, by resolution of its legislative authority, that any lands, property, or equipment originally acquired for public utility purposes is surplus to the city's needs and is not required for providing continued public utility service and, in the case of personal property or equipment, has an estimated value of greater than fifty thousand dollars, then such legislative authority by resolution and after a public hearing may cause such lands, property, or equipment to be leased, sold, or conveyed. Such resolution shall state the fair market value or the rent or consideration to be paid and such other terms and conditions for such disposition as the legislative authority deems to be in the best public interest.
(2)The provisions of RCW 35.94.020 and 35.94.030