Washington Statutes
§ 35.63.220 — Treatment of residential structures occupied by persons with handicaps.
Washington § 35.63.220
Wash. Rev. Code § 35.63.220 (2026).
No city may enact or maintain an ordinance, development regulation, zoning regulation or official control, policy, or administrative practice which treats a residential structure occupied by persons with handicaps differently than a similar residential structure occupied by a family or other unrelated individuals. As used in this section, "handicaps" are as defined in the federal fair housing amendments act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3602).