Washington Statutes
§ 35.63.161 — Manufactured housing communities—Prohibitions of city due to community status as a nonconforming use.
Washington § 35.63.161
Wash. Rev. Code § 35.63.161 (2026).
(1)After June 10, 2004, a city may designate a new manufactured housing community as a nonconforming use, but may not order the removal or phased elimination of an existing manufactured housing community because of its status as a nonconforming use.
(2)A city may not prohibit the entry or require the removal of a manufactured/mobile home, park model, or recreational vehicle authorized in a manufactured housing community under chapter 59.20 RCW on the basis of the community's status as a nonconforming use.
Transfer of residual funds to manufactured home installation training account — 2011 c 158: See note following RCW 43.22A.100 .