Washington Statutes
§ 35.63.100 — Restrictions—Recommendations of commission—Hearings—Adoption of comprehensive plan—Certifying—Filing or recording.
Washington § 35.63.100
Wash. Rev. Code § 35.63.100 (2026).
The commission may recommend to its council or board the plan prepared by it as a whole, or may recommend parts of the plan by successive recommendations; the parts corresponding with geographic or political sections, division or subdivisions of the municipality, or with functional subdivisions of the subject matter of the plan, or in the case of counties, with suburban settlement or arterial highway area. It may also prepare and recommend any amendment or extension thereof or addition thereto.
Before the recommendation of the initial plan to the municipality the commission shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, giving notice of the time and place by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality and in the official gazette, if any, of the municipality.