Washington Statutes
§ 35.62.041 — Ballot—More than one name proposed—Votes necessary.
Washington § 35.62.041
Wash. Rev. Code § 35.62.041 (2026).
Where more than one name is proposed by either petition or resolution, the question shall be separated into two separate parts and shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the name of the city (or town) of (insert name) be changed?
Yes . . .
No . . ."
"If a name change is approved, which of the following should be the new name?
(insert name)
(insert name)
Vote for one."
Voters may select a name change whether or not they vote in favor of changing the name of the city or town. If a majority of the votes cast on the first proposition favor changing the name, the name that receives at least a majority of the total number of votes cast for an alternative name shall become the new name of the city or town effective thirty days after the certification of the election results