Washington Statutes
§ 35.21.955 — Nuisance abatement—Special assessment—Notice requirements.
Washington § 35.21.955
Title 35CITIES AND TOWNS
Ch. 35.21MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 35.21.955 (2026).
(1)A city or town that exercises its authority under chapter 7.48 RCW, RCW 35.22.280 , 35.23.440 , or 35.27.410 , or other applicable law to abate a nuisance which threatens health or safety must provide prior notice to the property owner that abatement is pending and a special assessment may be levied on the property for the expense of abatement. Such special assessment authority is supplemental to any existing authority of a city or town to levy an assessment or obtain a lien for costs of abatement. The notice must be sent by regular mail.
(2)A city or town that exercises its authority under chapter 7.48 RCW, RCW 35.22.280 , 35.23.440 , or 35.27.410 , or other applicable law to declare a nuisance, abate a nuisance, or impose fines or costs upon persons who create, continue, or maintai