Washington Statutes
§ 32.08.100 — Guaranty fund.
Washington § 32.08.100
Wash. Rev. Code § 32.08.100 (2026).
Before any mutual savings bank shall be authorized to do business, its incorporators shall create a guaranty fund for the protection of its depositors against loss on its investments, whether arising from depreciation in the market value of its securities or otherwise:
(1)Such guaranty fund shall consist of payments in cash made by the original incorporators and of all sums credited thereto from the earnings of the savings bank as hereinafter required.
(2)The incorporators shall deposit to the credit of such savings bank in cash as an initial guaranty fund at least five thousand dollars.
(3)Prior to the liquidation of any such savings bank such guaranty fund shall not be in any manner encroached upon, except for losses and the repayment of contributions made by incorporators or trust