Washington Statutes
§ 29A.84.040 — Political advertising, removing or defacing.
Washington § 29A.84.040
Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.84.040 (2026).
A person who removes or defaces lawfully placed political advertising including yard signs or billboards without authorization is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable to the same extent as a misdemeanor that is punishable under RCW 9A.20.021 . The defacement or removal of each item constitutes a separate violation.
Effective date — 1991 c 81: See note following RCW 29A.84.540 .