Washington Statutes
§ 29A.56.031 — Submission of candidates by parties.
Washington § 29A.56.031
Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.031 (2026).
(1)Each party must determine which candidates are to be placed on the presidential primary ballot for that party. The chair of each party must submit to the secretary of state the names of the candidates to appear on the ballot for that party no later than sixty-three days before the presidential primary. Once submitted, changes must not be made to the candidates that will appear on the ballot.
(2)No later than the seventh day before the presidential nomination primary, the chair of each party must submit to the secretary of state the names of write-in candidates, if any, to be counted for that party.