Washington Statutes
§ 25.15.061 — Piercing the veil.
Washington § 25.15.061
Title 25PARTNERSHIPS
Ch. 25.15LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
Wash. Rev. Code § 25.15.061 (2026).
Members of a limited liability company are personally liable for any act, debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company to the extent that shareholders of a Washington business corporation would be liable in analogous circumstances. In this regard, the court may consider the factors and policies set forth in established case law with regard to piercing the corporate veil, except that the failure to hold meetings of members or managers or the failure to observe formalities pertaining to the calling or conduct of meetings is not a factor tending to establish that the members have personal liability for any act, debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company if the certificate of formation and limited liability company agreement do not expressly require the