Washington Statutes
§ 19.85.040 — Small business economic impact statement—Purpose—Contents.
Washington § 19.85.040
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.85REGULATORY FAIRNESS ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.85.040 (2026).
(1)A small business economic impact statement must include a brief description of the reporting, recordkeeping, and other compliance requirements of the proposed rule, and the kinds of professional services that a small business is likely to need in order to comply with such requirements. It shall analyze the costs of compliance for businesses required to comply with the proposed rule adopted pursuant to RCW 34.05.320 , including costs of equipment, supplies, labor, professional services, and increased administrative costs. It shall consider, based on input received, whether compliance with the rule will cause businesses to lose sales or revenue. To determine whether the proposed rule will have a disproportionate cost impact on small businesses, the impact statement must compare the cost