Washington Statutes
§ 19.68.040 — Declaration of intent.
Washington § 19.68.040
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.68REBATING BY PRACTITIONERS OF HEALING PROFESSIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.68.040 (2026).
It is the intent of this chapter, and this chapter shall be so construed, that persons so licensed shall only be authorized by law to charge or receive compensation for professional services rendered if such services are actually rendered by the licensee and not otherwise: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That it is not intended to prohibit two or more licensees who practice their profession as copartners to charge or collect compensation for any professional services by any member of the firm, or to prohibit a licensee who employs another licensee to charge or collect compensation for professional services rendered by the employee licensee.