Washington Statutes
§ 19.48.030 — Liability for loss of valuables when safe or vault furnished—Limitation.
Washington § 19.48.030
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.48HOTELS, LODGING HOUSES, ETC.—RESTAURANTS
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.48.030 (2026).
Whenever the proprietor, keeper, owner, operator, lessee, or manager of any hotel, lodging house or inn shall provide a safe or vault for the safekeeping of any money, bank notes, jewelry, precious stones, ornaments, railroad mileage books or tickets, negotiable securities or other valuable papers, bullion, or other valuable property of small compass belonging to the guests, boarders or lodgers of such hotel, lodging house or inn, and shall notify the guests, boarders or lodgers thereof by posting a notice in three or more public and conspicuous places in the office, elevators, public rooms, elevator lobbies, public corridors, halls or entrances, or in the public parlors of such hotel, lodging house or inn, stating the fact that such safe or vault is provided in which such property may be