Washington Statutes
§ 19.375.020 — Enrollment, disclosure, and retention of biometric identifiers.
Washington § 19.375.020
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.375BIOMETRIC IDENTIFIERS
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.375.020 (2026).
(1)A person may not enroll a biometric identifier in a database for a commercial purpose, without first providing notice, obtaining consent, or providing a mechanism to prevent the subsequent use of a biometric identifier for a commercial purpose.
(2)Notice is a disclosure, that is not considered affirmative consent, that is given through a procedure reasonably designed to be readily available to affected individuals. The exact notice and type of consent required to achieve compliance with subsection (1) of this section is context-dependent.
(3)Unless consent has been obtained from the individual, a person who has enrolled an individual's biometric identifier may not sell, lease, or otherwise disclose the biometric identifier to another person for a commercial purpose unless the discl