Washington Statutes
§ 19.27.530 — Carbon monoxide alarms—Requirements—Exemptions—Adoption of rules.
Washington § 19.27.530
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.27.530 (2026).
(1)By July 1, 2010, the building code council shall adopt rules requiring that all buildings classified as residential occupancies, as defined in the state building code in chapter 51-54 WAC, but excluding owner-occupied single-family residences legally occupied before July 26, 2009, be equipped with carbon monoxide alarms.
(2)(a) The building code council may phase in the carbon monoxide alarm requirements on a schedule that it determines reasonable, provided that the rules require that by January 1, 2011, all newly constructed buildings classified as residential occupancies will be equipped with carbon monoxide alarms, and all other buildings classified as residential occupancies will be equipped with carbon monoxide alarms by January 1, 2013.
(b)Owner-occupied single-family residenc