Washington Statutes
§ 19.27.097 — Building permit application—Evidence of adequate water supply—Authority of a county or city to impose additional requirements—Applicability—Exemption—Groundwater withdrawal authorized under RCW90.44.050.
Washington § 19.27.097
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.27STATE BUILDING CODE
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.27.097 (2026).
(1)(a) Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building. Evidence may be in the form of a water right permit from the department of ecology, a letter from an approved water purveyor stating the ability to provide water, or another form sufficient to verify the existence of an adequate water supply. An application for a water right shall not be sufficient proof of an adequate water supply.
(b)In a water resource inventory area with rules adopted by the department of ecology pursuant to RCW 90.94.020 or 90.94.030 and the following water resource inventory areas with instream flow rules adopted by the department of ecology under chapters 90.22 and 90.54 RCW that explicitly r