Washington Statutes
§ 19.255.010 — Personal information—Notice of security breaches.
Washington § 19.255.010
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.255PERSONAL INFORMATION—NOTICE OF SECURITY BREACHES
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.255.010 (2026).
(1)Any person or business that conducts business in this state and that owns or licenses data that includes personal information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system to any resident of this state whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person and the personal information was not secured. Notice is not required if the breach of the security of the system is not reasonably likely to subject consumers to a risk of harm. The breach of secured personal information must be disclosed if the information acquired and accessed is not secured during a security breach or if the confidential process, encryption key, or other means to decipher the secured information was acquired by an unauthorized person.
(2)Any person or