Washington Statutes
§ 19.230.370 — Virtual currency licensees—Disclosures.
Washington § 19.230.370
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.230UNIFORM MONEY SERVICES ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.230.370 (2026).
(1)Virtual currency licensees must provide to any person seeking to use the licensee's products or services the disclosures required by subsection (2) of this section.
(2)As applicable, virtual currency licensees must make the following disclosures:
(a)A schedule of all fees and charges the licensee may assess on a transaction, how the fees and charges will be calculated if not set in advance and disclosed, and the timing of the fees and charges.
(b)Whether the product or service provided is insured or guaranteed by an agency of the United States, such as the federal deposit insurance corporation or the securities investor protection corporation or by private insurance against theft or loss, including cybertheft or theft by other means.
(c)A notice that the transfer of virtual cur