Washington Statutes
§ 19.146.355 — Third-party residential mortgage loan modification services providers—Duties—Restrictions.
Washington § 19.146.355
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.146MORTGAGE BROKER PRACTICES ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.146.355 (2026).
(1)In addition to complying with all requirements for loan originators under this chapter, third-party residential mortgage loan modification services providers must:
(a)Provide a written fee disclosure summary as described in RCW 19.146.353 before accepting any advance fee;
(b)Not receive an advance fee greater than seven hundred fifty dollars;
(c)Not charge total fees in excess of usual and customary charges, or total fees that are not reasonable in light of the service provided; and
(d)Immediately inform the borrower in writing if the owner of the loan requires additional information from the borrower, or if it becomes apparent that a residential mortgage loan modification is not possible.
(2)As a condition for providing a loan modification or loan modification services, thir