Washington Statutes
§ 19.144.090 — Criminal penalties—Dates of limitation—Venue—Civil penalties and damages—Correction of public record.
Washington § 19.144.090
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.144MORTGAGE LENDING AND HOMEOWNERSHIP
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.144.090 (2026).
(1)Any person who knowingly violates RCW 19.144.080 or who knowingly aids or abets in the violation of RCW 19.144.080 is guilty of a class B felony punishable under RCW 9A.20.021 (1)(b). Mortgage fraud is a serious level III offense per chapter 9.94A RCW.
(2)No information may be returned more than (a) five years after the violation, or (b) three years after the actual discovery of the violation, whichever date of limitation is later.
(3)For purposes of venue under this chapter, any violation of RCW 19.144.080 and 31.04.297 (3) , is considered to have been committed:
(a)In the county in which the residential property for which a residential mortgage loan is being sought is located;
(b)in any county in which any act was performed in furtherance of the violation; or (c) in any county