Washington Statutes
§ 19.126.040 — Distributors' protections.
Washington § 19.126.040
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.126WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS AND SUPPLIERS OF SPIRITS OR MALT BEVERAGES
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.126.040 (2026).
Wholesale distributors are entitled to the following protections which are deemed to be incorporated into every agreement of distributorship:
(1)Agreements between wholesale distributors and suppliers must be in writing;
(2)A supplier must give the wholesale distributor at least sixty days prior written notice of the supplier's intent to cancel or otherwise terminate the agreement, unless such termination is based on a reason set forth in RCW 19.126.030 (5) or results from a supplier acquiring the right to manufacture or distribute a particular brand and electing to have that brand handled by a different distributor. The notice must state all the reasons for the intended termination or cancellation. Upon receipt of notice, the wholesale distributor has sixty days in which to rectify an