Washington Statutes
§ 19.118.100 — Trial de novo—Posting security—Recovery.
Washington § 19.118.100
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.118.100 (2026).
(1)The consumer or the manufacturer may request a trial de novo of the arbitration decision, including a rejection, in superior court.
(2)If the manufacturer appeals, the court may require the manufacturer to post security for the consumer's financial loss due to the passage of time for review.
(3)If the consumer prevails, recovery shall include the monetary value of the award, attorneys' fees and costs incurred in the superior court action, and, if the board awarded the consumer replacement or repurchase of the vehicle and the manufacturer did not comply, continuing damages in the amount of twenty-five dollars per day for all days beyond the forty calendar day period following the manufacturer's receipt of the consumer's acceptance of the board's decision in which the manufacturer di