Washington Statutes
§ 19.118.005 — Legislative intent.
Washington § 19.118.005
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.118MOTOR VEHICLE WARRANTIES
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.118.005 (2026).
The legislature recognizes that a new motor vehicle is a major consumer purchase and that a defective motor vehicle is likely to create hardship for, or may cause injury to, the consumer. The legislature further recognizes that good cooperation and communication between a manufacturer and a new motor vehicle dealer will considerably increase the likelihood that a new motor vehicle will be repaired within a reasonable number of attempts. It is the intent of the legislature to ensure that the consumer is made aware of his or her rights under this chapter and is not refused information, documents, or service that would otherwise obstruct the exercise of his or her rights. In enacting these comprehensive measures, it is the intent of the legislature to create the proper blend of private and p