Washington Statutes
§ 19.100.160 — Application of chapter—Jurisdiction—Service of process—Consent.
Washington § 19.100.160
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.100FRANCHISE INVESTMENT PROTECTION
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.100.160 (2026).
Any person who is engaged or hereafter engaged directly or indirectly in the sale or offer to sell a franchise or a subfranchise or in business dealings concerning a franchise, either in person or in any other form of communication, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter, shall be amenable to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state and shall be amenable to the service of process under RCW 4.28.180 , 4.28.185 , and 19.86.160 . Every applicant for registration of a franchise under this law (by other than a Washington corporation) shall file with the director in such form as he or she by rule prescribed, an irrevocable consent appointing the director or his or her successor in office to be his or her attorney, to receive service or any lawful process in any noncriminal suit,