Washington Statutes
§ 18.86.090 — Vicarious liability.
Washington § 18.86.090
Title 18BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 18.86REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE RELATIONSHIPS
Wash. Rev. Code § 18.86.090 (2026).
A principal is not liable for an act, error, or omission by an agent of the principal arising out of an agency relationship:
(1)Unless the principal participated in or authorized the act, error, or omission; or
(2)Except to the extent that:
(a)The principal benefited from the act, error, or omission; and (b) the court determines that it is highly probable that the claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against the agent. Effective date — 2023 c 318: See note following RCW 18.86.010 .