Washington Statutes
§ 18.74.180 — Professional and legal responsibility—Supervision of assistive personnel.
Washington § 18.74.180
Title 18BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 18.74PHYSICAL THERAPY
Wash. Rev. Code § 18.74.180 (2026).
A physical therapist is professionally and legally responsible for patient care given by assistive personnel under his or her supervision. If a physical therapist fails to adequately supervise patient care given by assistive personnel, the board may take disciplinary action against the physical therapist.
(1)Regardless of the setting in which physical therapy services are provided, only the licensed physical therapist may perform the following responsibilities:
(a)Interpretation of referrals;
(b)Initial examination, problem identification, and diagnosis for physical therapy;
(c)Development or modification of a plan of care that is based on the initial examination and includes the goals for physical therapy intervention;
(d)Determination of which tasks require the expertise and de