Washington Statutes
§ 18.64.270 — Responsibility for drug purity—Compounding—Adulteration—Penalty.
Washington § 18.64.270
Title 18BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 18.64PHARMACISTS
Wash. Rev. Code § 18.64.270 (2026).
(1)Every proprietor of a wholesale or retail drug store shall be held responsible for the quality of all drugs, chemicals or medicines sold or dispensed by him or her except those sold in original packages of the manufacturer and except those articles or preparations known as patent or proprietary medicines.
(2)Any medicinal products that are compounded for patient administration or distribution to a licensed practitioner for patient use or administration shall, at a minimum, meet the standards of the official United States pharmacopeia as it applies to nonsterile products and sterile administered products.
(3)Any person who shall knowingly, willfully or fraudulently falsify or adulterate any drug or medicinal substance or preparation authorized or recognized by an official compendium