Washington Statutes
§ 17.10.160 — Right of entry—Warrant for noxious weed search—Civil liability—Penalty for preventing entry.
Washington § 17.10.160
Title 17WEEDS, RODENTS, AND PESTS
Ch. 17.10NOXIOUS WEEDS—CONTROL BOARDS
Wash. Rev. Code § 17.10.160 (2026).
Any authorized agent or employee of the county noxious weed control board or of the state noxious weed control board or of the department of agriculture where not otherwise proscribed by law may enter upon any property for the purpose of administering this chapter and any power exercisable pursuant thereto, including the taking of specimens of weeds, general inspection, and the performance of eradication or control work. Prior to carrying out the purpose for which the entry is made, the official making such entry or someone in his or her behalf, shall make a reasonable attempt to notify the owner of the property as to the purpose and need for the entry.
(1)When there is probable cause to believe that there is property within this state not otherwise exempt from process or execution upon