Washington Statutes
§ 17.10.040 — Activation of inactive county noxious weed control board.
Washington § 17.10.040
Title 17WEEDS, RODENTS, AND PESTS
Ch. 17.10NOXIOUS WEEDS—CONTROL BOARDS
Wash. Rev. Code § 17.10.040 (2026).
An inactive county noxious weed control board may be activated by any one of the following methods:
(1)Either within sixty days after a petition is filed by one hundred registered voters within the county or, on its own motion, the county legislative authority shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is a need, due to a damaging infestation of noxious weeds, to activate the county noxious weed control board. If such a need is found to exist, then the county legislative authority shall, in the manner provided by RCW 17.10.050 , appoint five persons to the county's noxious weed control board.
(2)If the county's noxious weed control board is not activated within one year following a hearing by the county legislative authority to determine the need for activation, then upon the fili