Vermont Statutes
§ 9310 — Powers of Commissioner as guardian
Vermont § 9310
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 215Chapter 215: Guardianship Services for People with Developmental Disabilities
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9310 (2026).
(a)The court may appoint the Commissioner guardian of the respondent if it determines that a guardian is needed to supervise and protect the respondent through the exercise of any or all of the following powers:
(1)The power to exercise general supervision over the respondent. This includes choosing or changing the residence, care, habilitation, education, and employment of the respondent and the power to approve or withhold approval of the sale or encumbrance of real property of the respondent;
(2)The power to approve or withhold approval of any contract, by or in the name of the respondent;
(3)The power to obtain legal advice and to commence or defend against judicial actions in the name of the respondent;
(4)The power to seek, obtain, and give consent to initiation and continuation