Vermont Statutes
§ 4506 — Enforcement; civil action; retaliation prohibited
Vermont § 4506
Title 9Title 9: Commerce and Trade
Ch. 139Chapter 139: Discrimination; Public Accommodations; Rental and Sale of Real Estate
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4506 (2026).
(a)A person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may file a charge of discrimination with the Human Rights Commission pursuant to chapter 141 of this title or may bring an action for injunctive relief and compensatory and punitive damages and any other appropriate relief in the Superior Court of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.
(b)The court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to an aggrieved person who prevails in an action brought under subsection (a) of this section.
(c)The Human Rights Commission may bring an action in the name of the Commission to enforce the provisions of this chapter in accordance with its powers established in chapter 141 of this title.
(d)The initiation or completion of an investigation by the Human Rights Commission