Vermont Statutes
§ 41a — Legal rates
Vermont § 41a
Title 9Title 9: Commerce and Trade
Ch. 4Chapter 004: Interest
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 41a (2026).
(a)Except as specifically provided by law, the rate of interest or the sum allowed for forbearance or use of money shall be 12 percent per annum computed by the actuarial method.
(b)The rate of interest or the sum allowed:
(1)For single payment loans by lenders regulated by Title 8 and federal savings and loan associations, the finance charge shall not exceed 18 percent per annum.
(2)For a retail installment contract the finance charge shall not exceed 18 percent per annum of the first $500.00 of the balance subject to finance charges and 15 percent per annum of the balance subject to finance charges in excess of $500.00.
(3)For a bank credit card account or revolving line of credit the rate shall be the rate agreed upon by the lender and the borrower. However, except for cash advance