Vermont Statutes
§ 1983 — Identification to law enforcement officers required
Vermont § 1983
Title 24Title 24: Municipal and County Government
Ch. 59Chapter 059: Adoption and Enforcement of Ordinances and Rules
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1983 (2026).
(a)A law enforcement officer is authorized to detain a person if:
(1)the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person has violated a municipal ordinance; and
(2)the person refuses to identify himself or herself satisfactorily to the officer when requested by the officer.
(b)The person may be detained only until the person identifies himself or herself satisfactorily to the officer or is properly identified. If the officer is unable to obtain the identification information, the person shall forthwith be brought before a Criminal Division of the Superior Court judge for that purpose. A person who refuses to identify himself or herself to the court on request shall immediately and without service of an order on the person be subject to civil contempt proceedings pursuant to 12 V.S