Vermont Statutes
§ 5320a — Duration of conditional custody orders postdisposition
Vermont § 5320a
Title 33Title 33: Human Services
Ch. 53Chapter 053: Children in Need of Care or Supervision
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5320a (2026).
(a)Conditional custody orders to parents. Whenever the court issues a conditional custody order transferring custody to a parent either at or following disposition, the presumptive duration of the order shall be no more than six months from the date of the disposition order or the conditional custody order, whichever occurs later, unless otherwise extended by the court after hearing. At least 14 days prior to the termination of the order, any party may file a request to extend the order pursuant to subsection 5113(b) of this title. Upon such motion, the court may extend the order for an additional period of time not to exceed six months. Prior to vacating the conditional custody order, the court may schedule a hearing on its own motion to review the case prior to discharging the condition