Vermont Statutes
§ 5317 — Disposition hearing
Vermont § 5317
Title 33Title 33: Human Services
Ch. 53Chapter 053: Children in Need of Care or Supervision
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5317 (2026).
(a)Timeline. A disposition hearing shall be held no later than 35 days after a finding that a child is in need of care and supervision.
(b)Hearing procedure. If disposition is contested, all parties shall have the right to present evidence and examine witnesses. Hearsay may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value. If reports are admitted, the parties shall be afforded an opportunity to examine those making the reports, but sources of confidential information need not be disclosed.
(c)Standard of proof. If the court terminates the parental rights of one or both parents, the standard of proof on the issue of termination shall be clear and convincing evidence. On all other issues, the standard of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
(d)Termination