Vermont Statutes
§ 218c — Least-cost integrated planning
Vermont § 218c
Title 30Title 30: Public Service
Ch. 5Chapter 005: State Policy; Plans; Jurisdiction and Regulatory Authority of Commission and Department
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 218c (2026).
(a)(1) A “least-cost integrated plan” for a regulated electric or gas utility is a plan for meeting the public’s need for energy services, after safety concerns are addressed, at the lowest present value life cycle cost, including environmental and economic costs, through a strategy combining investments and expenditures on energy supply, transmission, and distribution capacity, transmission and distribution efficiency, and comprehensive energy efficiency programs. Economic costs shall be assessed with due regard to:
(A)the greenhouse gas inventory developed under the provisions of 10 V.S.A. § 582;
(B)the State’s progress in meeting its greenhouse gas reduction goals;
(C)the value of the financial risks associated with greenhouse gas emissions from various power sources; and
(D)consist