Vermont Statutes
§ 206 — Bigamy
Vermont § 206
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 5Chapter 005: Adultery and Bigamy
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 206 (2026).
A person having a husband or wife living who marries another person, or continues to cohabit with such second husband or wife in this State, shall be imprisoned not more than five years. This section shall not extend to a person whose husband or wife has been continually beyond the sea, or out of the State for seven consecutive years, the party marrying again not knowing the other to be living within that time; or to a person whose former marriage has been avoided by divorce or sentence of nullity, or was contracted under the age of consent and not afterwards assented to. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.)