Vermont Statutes
§ 4820 — Hearing regarding commitment
Vermont § 4820
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 157Chapter 157: Insanity as a Defense
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4820 (2026).
(a)When a person charged on information, complaint, or indictment with a criminal offense:
(1)[Repealed.]
(2)is found upon hearing pursuant to section 4817 of this title to be incompetent to stand trial due to a mental disease or mental defect;
(3)is not indicted upon hearing by grand jury by reason of insanity at the time of the alleged offense, duly certified to the court; or
(4)upon trial by court or jury is acquitted by reason of insanity at the time of the alleged offense; the court before which such person is tried or is to be tried for such offense, shall hold a hearing for the purpose of determining whether such person should be committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health or Commissioner of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living, as appropriate. Such per