Vermont Statutes
§ 4814 — Order for examination of competency
Vermont § 4814
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 157Chapter 157: Insanity as a Defense
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4814 (2026).
(a)Any court before which a criminal prosecution is pending may order the Department of Mental Health to have the defendant examined by a psychiatrist at any time before, during, or after trial, and before final judgment in any of the following cases:
(1)[Repealed.]
(2)when the defendant, the State, or an attorney, guardian, or other person acting on behalf of the defendant raises before such court the issue of whether the defendant is mentally competent to stand trial for the alleged offense; or
(3)[Repealed.]
(4)when the court believes that there is doubt as to the defendant’s mental competency to be tried for the alleged offense.
(b)The order may be issued by the court on its own motion or on motion of the State, the defendant, or an attorney, guardian, or other person acting on b