Vermont Statutes
§ 4555 — Information; disclosure and confidentiality
Vermont § 4555
Title 9Title 9: Commerce and Trade
Ch. 141Chapter 141: Human Rights Commission
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4555 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in this subsection, the Human Rights Commission’s complaint files and investigative files shall be confidential.
(2)The Commission shall make the investigative file available to the charging party, the respondent, their attorneys, and any State or federal law enforcement agency seeking to enforce anti-discrimination statutes, upon reasonable request, except that the Commission may refuse to disclose:
(A)the identities of nonparty witnesses to the investigation if good cause is shown to protect the witness’s confidentiality; or
(B)records or information the release of which may be prohibited under State or federal law absent court order.
(3)A party or entity denied information or records under subdivision (2)(A) or (B) of this subsection may seek the informatio