Vermont Statutes
§ 1871 — Patient’s bill of rights for palliative care and pain management
Vermont § 1871
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 42AChapter 042A: Patient's Bill of Rights for Palliative Care and Pain Management
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 1871 (2026).
(a)A patient has the right to be informed of all evidence-based options for care and treatment, including palliative care, in order to make a fully informed patient choice.
(b)A patient with a terminal illness has the right to be informed by a clinician of all available options related to terminal care; to be able to request any, all, or none of these options; and to expect and receive supportive care for the specific option or options available.
(c)A patient with pain has the right to request or reject the use of any or all treatments in order to relieve his or her pain.
(d)A patient with a chronic condition has the right to competent and compassionate medical assistance in managing his or her physical and emotional symptoms.
(e)A pediatric patient with a serious or life-limiting ill