Vermont Statutes
§ 4170 — Legislative intent
Vermont § 4170
Title 9Title 9: Commerce and Trade
Ch. 115Chapter 115: New Motor Vehicle Arbitration
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4170 (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that manufacturers, distributors, and importers of new motor vehicles should be obligated to provide speedy and less costly resolution of automobile warranty problems. Manufacturers should be required to provide in as expeditious a manner as possible a refund of the consumer’s purchase price or payments to a lessor and lessee or a replacement vehicle that is acceptable to the consumer whenever the manufacturer is unable to make the vehicle conform with its applicable warranty. New motor vehicle dealers and used motor vehicle dealers cannot be sued under this chapter. (Added 1983, No. 211 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1987, No. 242 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)