Vermont Statutes
§ 3606 — Trespass; civil action
Vermont § 3606
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77Chapter 077: Trees and Plants
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 3606 (2026).
(a)In addition to any other civil liability or criminal penalty allowed by law, if a person cuts down, fells, destroys, removes, injures, damages, or carries away any timber placed or growing for any use or purpose whatsoever, or forest products standing, lying, or growing belonging to another person, without permission from the owner of the timber or forest product, or cuts out, alters, or defaces the mark of a log or other valuable forest product, the party injured may recover of such person, in an action on this statute, treble damages for the value of the timber or forest product, and any damage caused to the land or improvements thereon as a result of such action. The injured party or landowner may rely on an assessment of damages based on the kind, condition, location, and use of th