Vermont Statutes
§ 3408 — Railbanking; notification
Vermont § 3408
Title 5Title 5: Aeronautics and Surface Transportation
Ch. 58Chapter 058: State-Owned Railroads and Rail Trails
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 3408 (2026).
(a)If the Secretary finds that the continued operation of any State-owned railroad property is not economically feasible under present conditions, the Secretary may place the line in railbanked status after giving advance notice of the planned railbanking to the House and Senate Committees on Transportation when the General Assembly is in session, and when the General Assembly is not in session, to the Joint Transportation Oversight Committee. The Agency, on behalf of the State, shall continue to hold the right-of-way of a railbanked line for reactivation of railroad service or for other public purposes not inconsistent with future reactivation of railroad service. The railbanking shall not be treated, for purposes of any law or rule of law, as an abandonment of the use of the rights-of-w